Our Summer Team

SUMMER 2019 HERE WE COME!

Our 2019 summer camp team is gearing up for another amazing summer at Camp Yavapines! Our team is a carefully selected and diverse group of young people (or young at heart) that will help our campers have a fun and safe summer to remember!

THE LEADERSHIP TEAM

Pastor Wendy Eberhardt

Summer Camp Director

 

Matthew Johnson

Associate Summer Camp Director

 

Kerysa Ford

Associate Summer Camp Director

 

 

Evelyn Saravia

Registrar & Business Manager

 

Patty Majano

Daytime Activities Director

 

Taylor Bartram

Chaplain

 

Alexy Gatica

Girls Village Director

 

Eliab Quinones

Boys Village Director

 

Cody Blake

Spiritual Programming Director

 

Maggie Molina

Evening Activities Director

 

 

 

Scott Blake

Maintenance Services Supervisor

 

 

 

Angie Blake

Facility Services Coordinator/Supervisor

 

MAN TOWN

Daniel Flores

Assistant Boys Village Director

 

 

Jack Bendall

Boys Counselor/Archery Lead Instructor

 

Jacob Kyle

Boys Counselor/Airplane Modeling Lead Instructor

 

Jeremiah Samuel

Boys Counselor/Digital Photography Instructor

 

 

Alvin Olguin

Boys Counselor/Activity Sub

 

 

Alden Valenzuela

Boys Counselor/Ukulele & Soccer Instructor

 

Jaziel Lopez

Boys Counselor/Zip line Assistant

 

Joseph Amaya

Boys Counselor/Go Kart Assistant

Terrell Bahe

Boys Counselor/Activity Sub

Gianluca Ciccopiedi

Boys Counselor/Activity Sub

 

Daniil Hristiuc

Boys Counselor/Go Kart Assistant

 

 

Manuel Medina

Boys Counselor/Paintball Assistant

 

 

 

Joshua Joj

Boys Counselor/Paintball Assistant

 

 

Emiliano Campos

Boys Counselor/Activity Sub

 

 

Lael Brown

Boys Counselor/Paintball Assistant

 

LADY LAND

Elizabeth Aguirre

Assistant Girls Village Director

 

 

Caryn Cruz

Girls Counselor/Activity Sub

 

Amber Tefft 

Girls Counselor/Activity Sub

 

   

Mikayla Warren

Girls Counselor/Lifeguard

 

 

Frances Velarde

Girls Counselor/Gymnastics Assistant

 

Erla Trevedan

Girls Counselor/Archery Assistant

 

Stacy Turner

Girls Counselor/Music Video Production Assistant

 

 

Charity Sutherland

Girls Counselor/Sign Language Instructor

 

Cesia Trevedan

Girls Counselor/Rock Climbing Assistant

 

Talor Treece

Girls Counselor/Cake Decorating Assistant

 

 

Gabriella Amick

Girls Counselor/Crafts, Drawing & Painting Assistant

 

Grecia Castillo

Girls Counselor/Volleyball & Soccer Instructor

 

Genesis Ruiz

Girls Counselor/Activity Sub  

 

Marry Drozdov

Girls Counselor/Zipline Assistant

 

 

Zaira Veloz

Girls Counselor/Laundry Services

 

 

 

Carmen Amigon

Girls Counselor/Zipline Assistant

 

 

Sierra Dunzweiler

Girls Counselor/Activity Sub

 

 

Eboni Smith

Girls Counselor/Volleyball Assistant

 

 

Natalie Fierro

Girls Counselor/Paintball Assistant

 

 

Carolina Cruz

Girls Counselor/Music Video Production Assistant

 

 

Jaanai Reyes

Girls Counselor/Lifeguard

 

CREATIVE ARTS & CRAFTS

Bambi Courtad

Director of Creative Arts & Crafts

 

 

Sarah Sturgill

Cake Decorating Lead Instructor

 

Werner Carrasco

Music Video Production Director

 

Princess Demiar

Music Video Production Assistant

 

 

FACILITY SERVICES

Eben Molina

Maintenance

 

 

Aaron Schilk

Maintenance

 

Richard Ramos

Maintenance

 

Mariana Rios

Custodial/Restroom & Shower Monitor

 

Abbie Yepa

Custodial/Restroom & Shower Monitor

 

 

Alfredo Trevedan

Custodial/Restroom & Shower Monitor

 

 

 

Enock Ndayishimiye

Custodial/Restroom & Shower Monitor

 

 

FOOD SERVICES

Cheri Bullock

Food Service Manager

 

 

Andi Gates

Kitchen Assistant/Dish Room

 

Haley Armenta

Dining Room Hostess

 

 

Karen Correa

Kitchen Assistant

 

 

Irina Hristiuc

Kitchen Assistant/Dish Room

 

 

Marcel Perusse

Kitchen Assistant

 

 

Arodi Flores

Dining Room Host

 

MEDICAL

 

Candy Christensen

Director of Medical Team

 

 

OFFICE/STORE

Arielle Soto

Office Manager

 

 

Erica Vance

Director of First Impressions

 

Olivia Sandoval

Parent Liaison/Store Clerk

 

 

Elaine Monzalvo

Store Clerk

 

Kasia Thimsen

Store Manager

 

Grettah Courtad

Store Assistant

 

POOL

Ed Eberhardt

Pool Director

 

 

Venecia Venegas

Assistant Pool Director

 

 

Savannah Courtad

Lifeguard

 

 

 

Richa Evens

Lifeguard

 

 

Daniel Saravia

Lifeguard

 

 

Video & Photo Production

Miguel Manzo

Videographer

 

 

PROGRAMMING TEAM

Cody Blake

Director of Programming

(see Leadership Team)

 

 

Jonathan Constantine

Assistant Director of Programming

 

 

Princess Demiar

Lead Worshipper

(see Creative Arts & Crafts)

 

STAFF CHILDCARE

Kylee Leski

Childcare

 

 

RECREATION ACTIVITIES

Matt Evens

Recreation Activities Director/Gymnastics Instructor

 

 

Matthew Orvek

Climbing Wall Lead Instructor

 

Nick Jasper

Go Kart Assistant

 

Alberto Encinas

Ultimate Sports Lead Instructor 

 

 

Arlyne Lopez

Ultimate Sports Assistant

 

 

Mark Courtad

Zip Line Director

 

JR Thimsen

Zip line Instructor

 

 

Marco Ramirez

Paintball Director

 

 

Wesley Duerksen

Go Kart Mechanic

 

 

 

Johann Duerksen

Outdoor Adventures Instructor

 

 

 

Fred Daniels

Zip Line Consultant